Home   About Us   Shopping Cart Contact Us  
 
Search:
Advanced search
Username Password
Register  
Creams and Lotions - Specialists in Natural Shea Butter Products :: Ingredient Descriptions
Shea Butter...
All Products
For the Face
For the Body
Anti-Aging
If Javascript is disabled in your browser click here
Your cart
Cart is empty

View cart
Checkout
Orders history
Special
Gift certificates

General Information
Privacy statement
Terms & Conditions
Disclaimer
Ingredient Descriptions
What is Shea Butter?
News & Articles
 
Ingredient Descriptions

Deionized Water: also known as demineralized water (DI water, DIW or de-ionized water; can also be spelled deionised water, see Spelling differences), is water that has had its mineral ions removed, such as cations from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions such as chloride and bromide. Deionization is a physical process which uses specially-manufactured ion exchange resins which bind to and filter out the mineral salts from water. Because the majority of water impurities are dissolved salts, deionization produces a high purity water that is generally similar to distilled water, and this process is quick and without scale buildup. However, deionization does not significantly remove uncharged organic molecules, viruses or bacteria, except by incidental trapping in the resin. Specially made strong base anion resins can remove Gram-negative bacteria. Deionization can be done continuously and inexpensively using electrodeionization.*

Shea Butter: Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Some claim that it is also an anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is marketed as being effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. In Nigeria, it is known to be very effective in the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. This is due to its emollient properties which helps in relaxing the tension in the face skin thus easing respiration. Scarcity of supply results in an erratic market price.*

Emulsifying wax:  is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF, indicating that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary.

Emulsifying wax is created when a wax material (vegetable wax ) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium dodecyl sulfate or polysorbates) to cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion.

Safflower Oil: is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads (capitula) and commonly, brilliant yellow, orange or red flowers which bloom in July. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower has a strong taproot which enables it to thrive in dry climates, but the plant is very susceptible to frost injury from stem elongation to maturity.*

Octyl Palmitate:  Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations. Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.*

Cetyl Ester: ester any one of a group of organic compounds with general formula RCO 2 R′ (where R and R′ are alkyl groups or aryl groups) that are formed by the reaction between an alcohol and an acid. For example, when ethanol and acetic acid react, ethyl acetate (an ester) and water are formed; the reaction is called esterification. Ethyl acetate is used as a solvent. Methyl acetate, formed by the reaction between methanol and acetic acid, is a sweet-smelling liquid used in making perfumes, extracts, and lacquers. Esters react with water ( hydrolysis ) under basic conditions to form an alcohol and an acid. When heated with a hydroxide certain esters decompose to yield soap and glycerin; the process is called saponification. Common fats and oils are mixtures of various esters, such as stearin and palmitin.

Dimethicone:  Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds which are commonly referred to as silicones[1]. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers, in shampoos (as dimethicone makes hair shiny and slippery).*

Cetyl Alcohol: also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols.
Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.*

Stearyl Alcohol: (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 60 °C and boiling point of 210 °C (at 15 mmHg or 2.0 kPa). It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.*

Allantoin by-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective anti-irritant.

Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive with copper and lead. It is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis. It is moderately soluble in water. It is used as an anesthetic in the aquaculture of some fish.

Methylisothiazolinone: or MIT, sometimes erroneously called methylisothiazoline, is a powerful biocide and preservative within the group of isothiazolinones, used in shampoos and body care products. Regulatory authorities in the USA, Japan and Europe and more than 25 other countries have all independently concluded the product is safe.

Vitamin E Acetate: Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for 'α' form). It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). It is often used in dermatological products such as skin creams.Tocopheryl acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol itself because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Tetrasodium EDTA:  used in  personal care products, it is added to cosmetics  to improve their stability toward air and also used as an additive to some food as a preservative or stabilizer to prevent catalytic oxidative decolouration

 

What is African Shea Butter?

From ancient times African Shea Butter is obtained directly by a traditional method of extraction of Shea nuts from the Karite (Tree of life) found in West and East Africa, the result is a beige colored creamy solid a superb moisturizer with exceptional healing properties, Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E and F as well as a number of minerals (healing fraction). It also contains a high level of fatty acids (moisturizing fraction). African Shea Butter absorbs into the skin and does not block pores as opposed to mineral oils or other butters. Click to read more...

Copyright © 2007-2010 The Reforma Group BTR Associates – a Michigan Web Design and Search Engine Optimization Firm focused on creating an effective web presence for its clients